ropecraft:knots-the figure eight


Endacht.jpg
Image via Wikipedia

Some ropecraft geeks like to start out newbies with the really simple knots; overhand knots, square knots, etc.

I think that the most useful knot, and THE knot that you should start out learning, is the Figure Eight knot. 

The Figure Eight (IMO) is THE foundation knot to learn. Once you get it down there are many other variations of it that you will use time and again in climbing and rappelling. Everything from; setting up anchors, tying into harness, splicing together ropes, making stoppers to forming attachment points, will involve the Figure Eight. 

Perhaps the most important characteristic of this knot is the ability to untie it, even after it has been set under a heavy load. An overhand knot can be set so tight that cutting it out could be your only option. 

If you are really interested in learning this stuff I suggest getting yourself a length of cord that you can coil up and carry around in your pocket. If you are ever sitting around waiting for something and have nothing else to do, it can be quite meditative to wile away the hours by going through your knots. I used to do that back when I was really into climbing…yeah a tad geeky but I knew my knots and could tie them without even looking. 

 

The Figure Eight. Learn it…love it. 

Share

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “ropecraft:knots-the figure eight”

  1. Hey Tom

    Thanks! Just what I need! I’m hopeless at knots and have trouble setting up my hootchie properly. It’s a nuisance when you have to quickly untie your hootchie cord when you gotta ‘bug out’, and you can’t. Unfortunately, it’s not something they teach in basic training.

    cheers…Kerry

  2. Dear tgace,
    I too am interested. If you saw the cruddy way I tie art supplies and 1 x 4’s to the top of my sedan to get them home, you would think the Joads had come to visit.

    Just think–you will be aiding art along w/ everything else!!

    Ann T.

    1. LOL!

      The Way of the warrior does not include other Ways, such as Confucianism, Buddhism, certain traditions, artistic accomplishments and dancing. But even though these are not part of the Way, if you know the Way broadly you will see it in everything. -Musashi

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s